Accident Beechcraft A36 N4153Q, Thursday 15 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Connelly Equipment Rental Co LLC
Registration: N4153Q
MSN: E-2687
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5256 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that after loading the baggage, she and the pilot got into the airplane and the pilot attempted to start the engine. According to the passenger, the engine would not start and described it as running rough. When the engine finally started, the pilot attempted to move the airplane forward but realized the wheel chocks were still securing it. The passenger offered to help and exited the airplane. Without receiving instruction, she crawled under the right wing and forward to the right side of the nose of the airplane. As she leaned in to remove the chocks, the propeller struck her. After a Federal Aviation Administration inspector described a preflight inspection to the passenger, she stated that she could not recall seeing the pilot ever perform this action. The pilot reported that after he realized the chocks were still securing the airplane he did not want to shut down the engine due to the high outside air temperature. In the recommendation section of the National Transportation Safety Board 6120.1 form, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by not allowing the passenger to exit the airplane while the engine was running.

Probable Cause: The passenger's failure to maintain clearance from a turning propeller. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA352

Location