Serious incident Boeing 747-481F JA01KZ, Friday 11 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481F
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA01KZ
MSN: 34016/1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nippon Cargo Airlines flight 166, a Boeing 747-400F, suffered an engine failure on takeoff from Narita International Airport.
Just after the takeoff, an abnormal noise was heard from one of its engines and instruments indicated a No.1 engine failure. Therefore, the flight crew shut down the No.1 engine after climbing to an altitude of 7,000 feet. After jettisoning its fuel, the aircraft turned back and landed at Narita International Airport at 23:08.
There were three persons on board, consisting of the Captain, one crewmember and an employee of the company, but no one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES
It is considered highly probable that this serious incident occurred as follows: When the Aircraft took off, one or more of the stage 1 HPT blades from the No.1 engine fractured at the shank area below the platform and the blade fragments went downstream and damaged the NGV, the stage 1 HPT shroud and components in the rear section.
It is considered highly probable that the fractures of part of the stage 1 HPT blades had been caused by pitting due to type II hot corrosion in the shank area below the platform and cracks grew from there, which led to fatigue cracks in the blades with cycle stress applied on them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: ENG10WA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10WA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2005 JA01KZ Nippon Cargo Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
11 June 2021 N401KZ Kalitta Air 0 over Atlantic min
7 August 2023 N401KZ Kalitta Air 0 Ningbo Airport (NGB/ZSNB) unk
Runway excursion