Accident Robinson R22 BETA N927SH, Monday 24 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N927SH
MSN: 3880
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Pearsall, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pearsall, TX (T30)
Destination airport:Pearsall, TX (T30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he and a passenger were checking fields and areas around the fields for any problems or damage. While flying east the pilot put the helicopter into a slip and descent to the north (left) to look at something closer on the left side of the helicopter. During the descent the helicopter hit unseen power lines on its left side, breaking the power lines and seriously injuring the passenger in the left seat. The pilot landed nearby and called for medical assistance for the passenger. The passenger later stated they had been hunting hogs at the time of the accident and the hog they were after had gone under the helicopter from the right to the left and "the pilot put the helicopter into a left slip" and that was the last thing he could remember about the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2011 N927SH Prentice Aviation Inc 0 Yancey, Medina County, 12 miles S of Hondo, Texas sub

Location