Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N242WN, Wednesday 28 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2010
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N242WN
MSN: 32505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the local controller to issue control instructions necessary to ensure positive control/standard separation of traffic operating within the Class B airspace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA132

Location