Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-824 N27239, Thursday 25 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 2010
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N27239
MSN: 28951/391
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Worton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The R10/12 controller issued an improper vector and descent clearance to the GII that put the airplane on a coverging flight path with the B737. Contributing to the incident was the failure of the FAA's training program to correct ongoing controller performance deficiencies before certifying the D10/12 controller to work without immediate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2019 N27239 United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Cowling loss

Location