Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois A2-382, xx Jun 1970
ASN logo

Date:xx Jun 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A2-382
MSN: 9382
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Hai Beach -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in sea after being hit by enemy fire. Remains recovered and reduced to spare parts.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/