Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 N188US, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:18:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N188US
MSN: 1724
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2845, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike. The flight crew elected to divert to Las Vegas, where it landed one hour and 40 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n188us#3090a0b0
https://www.msn.com/en-us/travel/news/american-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-las-vegas-due-to-bird/ar-AA1c5WOl?ocid=hplocalnews

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2015 N188US American Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) unk
Inflight smoke