Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR N179JB, Monday 17 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N179JB
MSN: 19000006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A JetBlue Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR, N179JB, experienced a tail pipe fire while parked at the gate at
the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas (MYNN).
According to the pilot, while initiating the engine start up at Gate C-40 at MYNN, the aircraft experienced a tail pipe fire while parked at the gate. The pilot then initiated an engine shutdown and then "dry motored" the engine to blow it out.
There were no injuries reported and the aircraft received no damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2022 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) min
Bird strike
27 February 2023 N179JB JetBlue Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) non
Runway incursion