Incident Douglas DC-3C N271SE, Saturday 7 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Florida Air Cargo
Registration: N271SE
MSN: 15676/27121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:8 nm from Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft experienced a right engine failure while enroute to the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN).
The aircraft previously departed the Chub Cay Airport (MYBC), Berry Islands, Bahamas with three on board. According to the pilot, while at a distance of approximately 8 NM from the airfield at MYNN, a loss of power in the right engine was experienced. Emergency procedures for the aircraft was utilized, resulting in the engine being shut-off and secured. An emergency with Nassau air traffic control was subsequently declared.
The aircraft landed safely without incident on runway 14 at MYNN. There were no injuries reported and no damage to the aircraft. The weather at the time of the occurrence was visual meteorological conditions and deemed not a factor. A limited scope investigation was conducted, no safety message or
recommendations were issued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA