Incident IAI 1124A Westwind II C6-IRM, Wednesday 11 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C6-IRM
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:New Bight Airport (MYCB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD)
Destination airport:Cat Island-New Bight Airport (CAT/MYCB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, there was FOD on the runway (loose pea-rock) that damaged the right wing and right engine. There were no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA