Incident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C6-FLR, Wednesday 13 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air
Registration: C6-FLR
MSN: U-149
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advised that after departing Grand Bahama International Airport (MYGF) and climbing out of 500 ft. the left engine automatically went into feather mode. An emergency was declared with MYGF tower control and the aircraft returned safely for landing on Runway 24.
The aircraft was not damaged. There were no injuries reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2023 C6-FLR Flamingo Air 0 Black Point Airstrip (MYEB) sub
Gear-up landing