Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 HB-XDP, Saturday 5 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Heliba
Registration: HB-XDP
MSN: 8308
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Les Mosses Path -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-French Army (ALAT). To Swiss registry of HB-XDP on 26.01.1972. Substantially damaged 05.05.1979 when crashed at Les Mosses Path below the Col des Mosses (elevation 1445 metres): a high mountain pass in the Swiss Alps at Les Mosses in the canton of Vaud, linking Aigle to Château-d'Œx. [At approximate co-ordinates 46°24′11.46″N, 07°06′8.34″E]

Wreckage sold on for repairs/rebuild, and, after rebuild, re-registered in the UK as G-BIEC on 26.09.1980 to Autair, London

Sources:

1. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xdp.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Col_des_Mosses