Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N205PA, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Ridgeline Enterprises LLC
Registration: N205PA
MSN: 1996
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12519 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fecundity Farm Strip Airport (ID93), Filer, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fecundity Farm Strip Airport, ID (ID93)
Destination airport:Fecundity Farm Strip Airport, ID (ID93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 3, 2023, at about 1034 local time, a Bell 206B JetRanger II, N205PA, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the Fecundity Farm Strip Airport (ID93), Filer, Idaho. The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

The pilot initially reported that while he was taking off, the tail dropped and hit the ground. After a postaccident review of a security video that captured the accident, the pilot along with his flight instructor concluded that he input excessive left anti-torque pedal as he increased collective. A National Transportation Safety Board review of the same security video showed the helicopter as it rotated counterclockwise about its vertical axis. The fuselage pivoted about the right skid and the helicopter exceeded its critical roll angle, which resulted in dynamic rollover. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper anti-torque pedal inputs during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control during takeoff and subsequent dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192309
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N205PA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1983 N87TA Trans Alaska Helicopters, Inc. 0 Bettles, AK sub

Location