Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N249K, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Leighnor Aircraft LLC
Registration: N249K
MSN: 172S12830
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Regional Airport (KPRC/PRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a discovery flight, he allowed the passenger to assume control of the airplane and guided her through various maneuvers. The passenger remained in control until reaching short final of the landing. The pilot noticed that the approach was slow and steep, prompting him to take control. He executed an early round-out maneuver and flare, but realized the airplane was too high and was responding poorly, leading him to initiate a go-around procedure. Right before he could increase the power, the left wing experienced an aerodynamic stall and dropped, resulting in contact with the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was his delayed decision to initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA210

Location