Accident Cessna 402B N87175, Wednesday 20 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87175
MSN: 402B0100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon receiving clearance to land, pre-landing checklist was completed and indication of gear down (three green) was confirmed. However, upon landing, the nose gear collapsed followed by the left and right main landing gears. The aircraft sustained extensive damages as a result

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA