Incident Airbus A319-112 C-GBHZ, Thursday 27 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GBHZ
MSN: 813
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge Flight 1803 was involved in an occurrence that resulted in a diversion to Nassau after an emergency was declared.
The Airbus A319 with registration C-GBHZ was enroute from Kingston, Jamaica to Toronto, Canada when in the vicinity of Nassau, the pilots observed smoke emanating from the flight
deck. There was also an ECAW vent blower fault warning indication. Subsequently the pilots informed ATC of the emergency situation and requested to divert to Nassau. The request was granted and the aircraft landed safely on runway 14 at the Lynden Pindling International Airport without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2008 C-GBHZ Air Canada 0 38 nm S of Penticton, BC non
24 November 2023 C-GBHZ Air Canada Rouge 0 43 nm WNW of Toronto, ON non
Inflight smoke