Accident Beechcraft 65-90 King Air C6-CAM, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-90 King Air
Owner/operator:Golden Wings Charter
Registration: C6-CAM
MSN: LJ-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangrove Cay Airport (MAY/MYAB) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Mangrove Cay Airport (MAY/MYAB)
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing and during rollout, the right main landing gear strut separated from its trunnion. As a result, a runway excursion occurred. The pilot stated he executed emergency procedures, shutting down both engines, fuel and electrical systems. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest in bushes 101 ft. from the side of the runway. Both pilots subsequently evacuated the aircraft, uninjured.
During the onsite investigation, the right wheel assembly (still attached to strut) was discovered on the runway 451 ft. from the point where the aircraft came to rest.

Investigation Findings
The upper torque knee was found to have fractured at the connection to the lower torque knee

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID