Mid-air collision Incident F-16D , Wednesday 22 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1997
Time:After 1000
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F-16D
Owner/operator:USAF 412th Operations Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edwards AFB Test Ranges NW of ED AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ED AFB
Destination airport:ED AFB
Narrative:
EDWARDS AIR FORCE BASE — A U.S. Air Force pilot and a visiting British Royal Air Force flier died Wednesday morning at Edwards Air Force Base after apparently trying to bail out of their T-38 training jet following a mid-air collision with an F-16 fighter, Air Force officials said.
The F-16, with damage to one wing, landed safely on a dry lake runway after the collision, which occurred just after 10 a.m. in clear fall skies. Both pilots aboard the F-16 were uninjured.

Killed were Lt. Col. William R. Nusz, of Rosamond, a flight test engineer who was operating cameras and performing other duties Wednesday, and the pilot, Flight Lt. Leigh Alexander Fox, an RAF pilot at Edwards on an exchange program, officials said.

Sources:

https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-oct-23-mn-45882-story.html
https://www.aviation-safety.net/wikibase/64683