Gear-up landing Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VLP, Monday 5 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:17:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:MVP Aviação LTDA
Registration: PT-VLP
MSN: 810731
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Videira Airport, SC (VIA/SSVI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN)
Destination airport:Videira Airport, SC (VIA/SSVI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III made a nose gear-up landing gear landing at Ângelo Ponzoni Municipal Airport (VIA/SSVI), Videira, Santa Catarina.
The pilot was not injured.

The pilot had unsuccessfully attempted to deploy the nose gear.

Sources:

https://radiofraiburgo.fm.br/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-videira/
https://www.tiliasnews.com.br/noticia/19374/piloto-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-apos-aviao-apresentar-problemas-em-videira
https://portalrbv.com.br/videira/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-aeroporto-de-videira/
https://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/brasil/2023/06/5099866-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-e-arrasta-o-bico-no-chao-em-sc-veja-video.html
CENIPA
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVLP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/66654_1621263399.jpg (photo)