Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck N731UF, Wednesday 7 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Aviation Services of Grady County Inc
Registration: N731UF
MSN: 18803160T
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 7, 2023, about 1454 central daylight time, a Cessna A188B, N731UF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chillicothe, Missouri. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to conduct an off-airport landing and during the descent struck a row of trees and powerlines. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and a post-accident fire ensued.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The wreckage was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA218
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kmzu.com/news/plane-crashes-in-livingston-county/article_83d45b2a-0582-11ee-9938-574f0d80c3fd.html
https://hayspost.com/posts/ac212a66-6006-40ef-9a29-1b8912d517fd

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N731UF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1993 N731UF Private 0 Manila, AR sub

Location