Accident Grumman G-164B AgCat N48485, Wednesday 7 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B AgCat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48485
MSN: 44B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bloomfield Municipal Airport (84Y), Bloomfield, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bloomfield Municipal Airport, NE (84Y)
Destination airport:Bloomfield Municipal Airport, NE (84Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 7, 2023, about 1330 central daylight time, a Grumman G-164B airplane, N48485, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Bloomfield, Nebraska. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot reported a loss of engine power during takeoff. He executed a forced landing to an agricultural field off the end of the runway. The airplane sustained damage to the upper and lower right wings.

Airframe and engine examinations are planned following recovery of the airplane from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA232
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N48485

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2002 N48485 Ag Flight Inc 0 Hordville, Nebraska sub

Location