Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF441, Wednesday 28 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF441: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a taxying accident at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. 28/08/1946

After landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, the aircraft was being taxied too fast downwind, and the aircraft swung off the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. As far as is known, there were no injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.205
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln
5. 61 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-46 to 31-7-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR27/2426/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420204
6. RAF Write-offs 1946: Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p104: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1946
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._61_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#Cold_War