Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N83330, Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83330
MSN: 18-7609080
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (AK89)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while conducting an off airport landing to a sand bar, the airplane landed beyond the intended landing point. During the landing roll on soft terrain, the pilot applied heavy braking and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right-wing lift strut and rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing on a sand bar, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1989 N83330 Private 0 Burns Junction, OR sub
17 May 2015 N83330 0 Seward, Alaska sub

Location