Loss of control Accident Steen Skybolt N202GM, Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N202GM
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Vista Municipal Airport, CA (O88)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 08, 2023, about 1140, an experimental amateur-built Steen Skybolt, N202GM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Rio Vista, California. The two pilots were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

On the morning of the accident, the front-seat pilot asked the aft-seat pilot to pick him up at Sacramento Mather Airport, Sacramento, California. The aft-seat pilot departed about 1000 from Concord, California, where the airplane was based. The front-seat pilot had dropped off another aircraft earlier and needed to return to Concord.

A witness, who was a commercial pilot, reported that he was listening to the Rio Vista Municipal Airport’s common traffic advisory frequency while on his bicycle leaving the airport. He heard a transmission on the radio stating “Experimental biplane, engine out.” He looked up and observed the accident airplane flying from the north on a southerly heading and passed over the airport at midfield of runway 25. The airplane then turned onto a left downwind leg for runway 25 at an estimated altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl). The airplane then banked left, followed by a “a total loss of control” and within 10 seconds, it impacted the ground. The witness stated that he could hear the engine and thought it sounded normal. The witness added that the pilot could have said “simulated engine-out,” but he could not recall.

Another witness observed the airplane at a normal pattern altitude with the tail lower than he normally would see with other airplanes. A witness located at a nearby golf course, stated that he observed the airplane about 750-1,000 ft agl and bank left making several spirals before disappearing on the horizon.

The accident site was located about 2,615 feet from the approach end of runway 25. The wreckage was distributed over about 45-feet on a true heading of 350°. The nose was pointed on a median true heading of about 20°. The first identified piece of debris was paint chips and air scoop from the lift side fuselage. The furthest wreckage was large splinters of wood from the two-bladed propeller.

There were small plexiglass shards throughout the start of the debris field that led to the frame of the canopy with a majority of the plexiglass intact. There was no evidence of soot or oil. All major components of the airplane were observed at the accident site. The wreckage was moved to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA219
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc7news.com/2-dead-plane-crash-solano-county-rio-vista-steen-skybolt-municipal-airport/13360048/
https://www.cbsnews.com/sanfrancisco/news/2-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-rio-vista/
https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-rio-vista/3247808/
https://www.kcra.com/article/2-killed-small-plane-crash-rio-vista-airport-police-say/44132197#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=202GM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15843_1668660302.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: