Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DM D-KTTT, Friday 9 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3DM
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KTTT
MSN: 18/42
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Solo 2625-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The self-launching glider lost power during the initial climb. During the emergency landing in the area of the aerodrome, the glider crashed into the ground and was badly damaged. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 23-0445-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/region/euskirchen-eifel/dahlem/pilot-bei-flugzeugabsturz-auf-dahlemer-binz-schwer-verletzt-588383
https://www.radioeuskirchen.de/artikel/flugzeugabsturz-auf-dem-flugplatz-dahlemer-binz-1675192.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-06.pdf