Accident Bell 47G-4A G-BERJ, Sunday 28 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Land Air Ltd
Registration: G-BERJ
MSN: 7512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Heathcote Farm, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lower Heathcote Farm, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 28 June 1987 when crashed whilst involved in crop-spraying/aerial top dressing operations at Lower Heathcote Farm, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into he accident:

"As the helicopter approached the southernmost corner of the field, a sharp right turn was initiated, during which, the pilot reports, a decay in rotor rpm occurred; the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft sinking into a field of rape-seed crops, and tipping over onto its nose, and the rotors impacted into the crop. He suggests that the problem could have been caused by the down-draught from nearby trees, and that there was no engine malfunction.

G-BERJ was damage beyond economical repair, but the pilot only suffered scratches and bruises due to shattering of the canopy 'bubble'. There was no fire"

Registration G-BERJ cancelled by the CAA on 26 October 1990 (over three years later) as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bell-47g-4a-g-berj-28-june-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14542

Media:

Bell 47G-4A G-BERJ (date and place unknown):  photo G-BerjWithhairyyouth.jpg