Accident Seversky AP-4 (P-43) , Wednesday 22 March 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1939
Time:
Type:Seversky AP-4 (P-43)
Owner/operator:Seversky Aviation Corporation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine Caught fire in flight. Pilot bailed out. Demonstrator for the later P-43 Lancer.

Sources:

Seversky