Accident Boeing 777-333ER C-FNNW, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:15:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-333ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNNW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC871 from Paris/Charles de Gaulle, France (LFPG) to Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL). During cruise flight, a cabin crew member was exiting the overhead crew rest area and fell, sustaining a serious injury. Doctors on board provided medical attention. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and diverted to Halifax/Stanfield Intl, NS (CYHZ). The cabin crew member was met by medical staff and was sent to the hospital. The flight continued on to destination.

Sources:

TSB A18A0074