Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8D6 (WL) 7T-VJP, Thursday 8 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8D6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VJP
MSN: 30208/896
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Marseille -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1009, a Boeing 737-8D6, suffered a pressurisation issue while en route at FL350. The flight diverted to Marseille, France.
The aircraft was ferried to Algiers at FL150 a few hours later and resumed regular service the following day (June 9).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vjp#30a04b07
https://www.tsa-algerie.com/air-algerie-un-avion-force-datterrir-a-marseille-apres-un-incident/
https://dnalgerie.com/alerte-info-victime-dun-enorme-probleme-technique-en-plein-vol-paris-alger-la-reaction-dair-algerie-saluee/