Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA F-HSAJ, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA
Owner/operator:Aéro Touring Club de France
Registration: F-HSAJ
MSN: 21002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mortagne-au-Perche Airfield (LFAX)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic LSA made a hard contact with the ground and bounced three times when landing at Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) and the nose gear broke.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-aerospool-wt9-registered-f-hsaj-on-03-06-2023-at-toussus-le-noble/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/51288_1631992972.jpg (photo)