Accident Cirrus SR20 VH-LLX, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Bazdale Investments Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LLX
MSN: 1389
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 km E of Southern Cross, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalgoorlie Airport, WA (KGI/YPKG)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 was on a private business flight from Kalgoorlie-Boulder to Jandakot, Western Australia. The pilot was the sole occupant on board for the flight. They had about 10,000 hours total flight time, with about 700 hours experience on the SR20.

After a work-related delay, and needing to prepare the aircraft for the planned flight, the pilot was concerned that they would be close to a last light arrival at Jandakot. They refuelled the aircraft and taxied for departure without conducting a fuel drain. The aircraft departed Kalgoorlie at about 1450 local.

The initial planned altitude for the flight was 4,500 ft above mean sea level, however due to cloud at about 1,500 ft, the pilot conducted the flight at about 500 ft above ground level.

About 40 minutes into the flight, the fuel pressure began fluctuating significantly and the engine began to lose power. The pilot reported becoming distracted while troubleshooting the engine power loss. They activated the electric fuel pump and switched fuel tanks but had not noticed that the aircraft had descended close to terrain.

As engine power was restored, the pilot realised that they had descended too low and the aircraft was about to impact the terrain. The pilot recalled attempting a full power climb as the undercarriage began to make contact with low lying scrub and bushes.

The aircraft was unable to climb away and settled into the vegetation in a high-power, nose-up attitude. The propeller impacted the ground, the pilot recalled reducing the power and cutting the mixture before switching off the electrical power. The main undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft slid about 300 m before coming to rest upright, in the direction of travel. The pilot exited the cockpit with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2023/aviation/partial-power-loss-and-collision-terrain-involving-cirrus-design-corporation-sr20-near-southern-cross-aerodrome-wa-13-june-2023
https://thewest.com.au/news/aviation/southern-cross-plane-crash-75-year-old-pilot-escapes-injury-after-crashing-plane-in-bushland-near-wa-town-c-10969184
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=LLX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c3953&lat=-32.014&lon=116.414&zoom=10.7&showTrace=2023-06-13&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62516_1407231287.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-MMG, N81246