Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV OE-FST, Wednesday 14 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:c. 06:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
Owner/operator:Pirma Management sro
Registration: OE-FST
MSN: 3448079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pieštany Airport (PZY/LZPP)
Destination airport:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-220T Seneca suffered a nose gear collapse after landing at Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia. The sole pilot was not injured.

Cause of a serious incident
The collapse of the front landing gear leg due to the landing gear not locking in the extended position, probably caused by aeration of the hydraulic system caused by insufficient hydraulic fluid in the integral reservoir due to a leak between the integral reservoir and the hydraulic pump.
During the operation of the aircraft, hydraulic fluid leakage occurred in the connection area between the integral tank and the pump body on the side away from the aircraft structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SKS2023001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Airport authority

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/OEFST/history/20230614/0446Z

History of this aircraft

Ex D-GANU, N9255Q
Images: