Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air Jabiru (X’Air Mk 2 Falcon) G-HITM, Tuesday 13 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2023
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air Jabiru (X’Air Mk 2 Falcon)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HITM
MSN: 455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cyfronydd, Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The X'Air Jabiru (1) (X’Air Mk.2 Falcon), G-HITM lost power after takeoff from a private strip near Cyfronydd, Welshpool, Wales, 13 June 2023.
The pilot reported that the accident occurred shortly after takeoff from a private grass airstrip, described as firm and dry. Weather conditions were reported as CAVOK with scattered clouds and a temperature of 20°C. Weather recordings in the area indicated temperatures at that time of approximately 24°C with a dew point of 8°C and a north-easterly wind of about 3 kt gusting 10 kt.

The pilot stated that external and power checks were satisfactory prior to the flight. However, the engine lost power at an estimated height of 50 ft agl after takeoff and the aircraft struck the ground. The attending emergency services advised that the aircraft came to rest on the driveway to a farm. Both the pilot and passenger, who were wearing full harnesses, suffered serious injuries.

The pilot did not provide further information as to a possible cause of the loss of engine power. The AAIB noted that the aircraft’s Permit to Fly was not valid at the time of the accident and had expired in May 2022

=Damage to airframe=
According to the above AAIB Report G-HITM sustained "Substantial" damage. In view of the invalid Permit to Fly of this airframe, and the damage sustained, the airframe was de-registered on 19 February 2024 as "Cancelled by CAA"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report, published 14.3.2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65eafeef62ff48ff7487b2a2/X_Air-Jabiru_1__G-HITM-03-24.pdf
2. https://www.countytimes.co.uk/news/23587711.light-aircraft-crashes-field-near-welshpool-powys/
3. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/local-hubs/mid-wales/welshpool/2023/06/14/two-people-in-hospital-after-microlight-crash-lands-in-field-near-welshpool/
4. https://www.bmaa.org/files/hads_hm05_xair_falcon.pdf
5. https://afors.com/aircraftView/10277/SOLD---X-Air-Jabiru-G-HITM-For-Sale
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyfronydd_Hall

History of this aircraft

.

Location

Media:

G-HITM - 21.05.22