Mid-air collision Accident Shenyang J-5 , Thursday 9 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After mid-air collision with another plane in training, this J-5 fighter went out of control. The pilot managed to bail out and survived without injury.

Sources:

https://m.mysmth.net/article/FlightGear/2104