Accident Quad City Challenger II N265JW, Saturday 27 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2023
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N265JW
MSN: CH2-1002-CW-2265
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Doniphan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neelyville, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Neelyville, MO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight he attempted to increase engine power to climb over a densely wooded hillside; however, the engine did not respond. Unable to clear the hill, he decided to execute a forced landing to a pasture. During the landing rollout, the airplane struck a fence. The pilot noted that the engine did not stop running during the flight, but that he was unable to increase engine power.
Postaccident engine examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation and the engine was started and ran at idle speed with no anomalies noted. The pilot speculated that some type of fuel flow restriction had resulted in the partial loss of engine power. Weather conditions were conducive to carburetor icing at glide power. However, the engine was equipped with a slide-type carburetor which, due to their design, are generally not susceptible to icing.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA221

Location