Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II , Thursday 15 June 2023 Both aircraft landed safely." /> Both aircraft landed safely." /> Both aircraft landed safely." />
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Baar, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Destination airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Swiss Air Force Northrop F-5E Tiger II's, operated by aerobatic team "Patrouille Suisse" touched each other midair over Baar, Zug.
Both aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.tagblatt.ch/news-service/vermischtes-people/baar-flugzeugnase-faellt-nach-kollision-zweier-jets-der-patrouille-suisse-zu-boden-eine-person-verletzt-ld.2474123
https://www.rts.ch/info/suisse/14105168-deux-avions-de-la-patrouille-suisse-entrent-en-contact-dans-le-ciel-laccident-evite.html
https://www.20min.ch/video/ueber-baar-zg-touchieren-sich-zwei-tiger-flugzeuge-der-patrouille-suisse-778618073885

Media: