Accident flyARGO Xenon X2 Go ES-GXA, Thursday 15 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:c. 20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
flyARGO Xenon X2 Go
Owner/operator:Argo Aero Estonia
Registration: ES-GXA
MSN: FA11517181900002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aruvalla, Rae Parish, Harju County -   Estonia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Tartu-Ülenurme Airport (TAY/EETU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 15, 2023, at about 2055 local time, a flyARGO Xenon X2 Go gyroplane, ES-GXA, was destroyed when it crashed in Aruvalla, Estonia.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates the gyroplane was conducting a manoeuver where "it had to land while gliding", something went wrong, and the aircraft fell from a height of about 50-70 meters. It impacted a road and a post crash fire ensued.

Sources:

https://www.delfi.ee/artikkel/120203826/fotod-harjumaal-kukkus-alla-helikopter-milles-olnud-inimene-hukkus

https://rotorcraft.ee/wp-content/uploads/2022/06/Lennupaevad_2022-08_1920x1080-m.jpg (photo)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4587W659xvU (video)