Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 OE-LQT, Monday 5 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2023
Time:c. 14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: OE-LQT
MSN: 3053
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Palermo -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U23506, an Airbus A319-111, diverted to Alghero, Sardinia, after the the aircraft had suffered a bird strike after departure from Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

Sources:

https://www.lanuovasardegna.it/sassari/cronaca/2023/06/06/news/atterraggio-di-emergenza-ad-alghero-1.100319653#3s9b8z9grm7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lqt#309697dc