Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N459BT, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N459BT
MSN: 1225
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nixon, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nixon, PA
Destination airport:Altoona Airport, PA (AOO/KAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, that while departing from the runway the right cockpit door opened. The pilot was unable to close the door and he decided to return to the airport to close the door on the ground. While on final approach and near the runway, the pilot thought he heard the stall warning horn, so he immediately flared the airplane to land. The airplane bounced twice on the runway, so the pilot attempted to abort the landing by advancing the throttle. The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and the pilot reduced the throttle in an attempt to maintain directional control. The airplane then struck the runway's precision approach path indicator before coming to rest in a ditch. The airplane's firewall was substantially damaged.
Following the accident, the pilot stated, 'In hindsight I don't think the sound I heard was the stall warning horn, but rather the sound squealing through the partially open door which confused me into thinking the aircraft had stalled.” Given this information, it is likely that the pilot was distracted by the open right door during the landing, which contributed to his loss of control during the landing attempt.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident reported that she did not observe evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and specifically that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane's right door latch. Given this information, it is also likely that the pilot had failed to ensure that the door was properly secured prior to departing on the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in a runway excursion. Contributing to the outcome was the pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane's right side door was properly secured prior to departing on the accident flight, and his subsequent distraction due to the door during the landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA352

Location