Loss of control Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N5334V, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Western Helicopter Services
Registration: N5334V
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:21096 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bovill, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bovill, ID
Destination airport:Bovill, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing an aerial application flight. While approaching the fertilizer service truck to refill the bucket, the pilot felt a 'sudden jolt,” and the helicopter lost altitude. The pilot was unable to regain control, and the helicopter did not yaw after the jolt. The helicopter subsequently impacted the terrain below. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its main rotor blades and fuselage. Before the pilot could exit the helicopter, 'everything” on the helicopter, including the engine, automatically shut down.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage, including the engine, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Also, the examination yielded no evidence to explain why the engine automatically shut down after the accident. As a result, the reason for the pilot's loss of helicopter control could not be determined based on the available evidence for this accident investigation.

Probable Cause: A loss of helicopter control for undetermined reasons based on the available evidence for this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA354

Location