Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N777JG, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777JG
MSN: 75-3291
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:3692 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kearney Municipal Airport, NE (EAR/KEAR)
Destination airport:Cozad Municipal Airport, NE (KCZD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he heard a 'loud bang” from the engine during cruise flight, which was followed by 'severe vibration.” The pilot moved the throttle to idle, but the vibration got worse. The pilot then applied full throttle, and the engine seemed to run smoothly. However, the engine subsequently began to lose power, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. About 0.75 miles from the runway, the engine completely lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a cornfield, during which the airplane nosed over which resulted in substantial damage to the upper left wing and struts. Partial disassembly of the engine revealed that the master rod, that connects the piston in one cylinder to the crankshaft, had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine master rod, resulting in a total loss of engine power and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA264

Location