Accident Cessna 175 N7027M, Saturday 10 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Jim Kapeller
Registration: N7027M
MSN: 55327
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GARDNER, KS (K34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLY-BY OVER A PVT AIRSTRIP OWNED BY THE PLT, THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES BORDERING THE SOUTH END OF THE AIRSTRIP WHICH THE PLT STATED HE FORGOT ABOUT. THE PLT REPORTED HE FAILED TO PULL UP DURING THE OVER FLY AND FLEW UNDER THE POWER LINES. THE ACFT STRUCK THE LINES WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS. THE ACFT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLIGHT TO ANOTHER PVT AIRSTRIP WHERE A LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE PLT'S PVT AIRSTRIP WAS RECENTLY SEEDED AND THE PLT WAS OBSERVING THE RWY SURFACE FROM THE AIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA104