Loss of control Accident Spectr-Aero SP-30 RA-0264G, Friday 16 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:07:24 LT
Type:Spectr-Aero SP-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0264G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medveditsa, Volgograd Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near the village of Medveditsa, Volgograd Region. The pilot survived.

Conclusion
The aircraft accident with aircraft SP-30V RA-0264G occurred due to exceeding the roll limits during a turn to enter the next run, which resulted in a loss of altitude and a collision with the ground .
Contributing factors were:
- execution of the turn at an altitude less than the altitude established by FAP-128 and RLE (below 50 metres above obstacles);
- deterioration of the aerodynamic characteristics of the aircraft due to exceeding the weight limits set by the FLE.
The Commission does not exclude the possibility of the aircraft being affected by the external environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://v1.ru/text/incidents/2023/06/16/72404927/
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1801499/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/sp-30v-ra-0264g-16-06-2023/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/84a/2mjvsrixzizp7xehrf7fmvw3zj3lun2d/report_ra-0264g.pdf

Media: