Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II MW818, Friday 12 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: MW818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Haker Tempest MW818: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 July 1946 in an accident at RAF Odiham, Hook, Alton, Hampshire

The pilot of this aircraft approached RAF Odiham at too high an airspeed and too high an altitude. He also did not use sufficient flaps to slow the aircraft down, having inadvertently raised the flaps during the approach. The Hawker Tempest then overshot the runway at RAF Odiham, ran off the end of the runway and overturned

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p182
4. 54 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2422/53: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420013
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._54_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Postwar