Accident Helium Balloon , Sunday 23 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:c. 14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helium Balloon
Owner/operator:Taohuayuanji Amusement Park
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poyang County, Shangrao, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the safety strap tying the helium balloon to the ground broke, the balloon uncontrollably ascended until it bursted due to Boyle's law. A passenger trapped in the basket died of falling.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/117441256_393124
https://jiangxi.jxnews.com.cn/system/2016/10/25/015318751.shtml