Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N463HP,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N463HP
MSN: 4636335
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 km NE of College Station-Easterwood Field (CLL/KCLL), TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 18, 2023, about 0843 central daytime time, a Piper PA46-350P airplane, N463HP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near College Station, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

While on departure from the airport, the pilot observed high oil temperature readings. He requested a return to the airport and while being vectored to airport smoke began to enter the cockpit. The pilot performed an emergency landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA246
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5a57d
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=463HP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N463HP/history/20230618/1330Z/KCLL/KCLL

Location

Media: