Accident DJI Inspire 2 unreg., Tuesday 20 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:08:25
Type:DJI Inspire 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 095XDAX00201KM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:British Airways i360 Tower, King's Road, Brighton, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:King's Road, Brighton, East Sussex
Destination airport:King's Road, Brighton, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Inspire 2, (UAS registration N/A): Unexplained loss of control and struck the top of a tower structure, Brighton, East Sussex, 20 July 2021.

The UA was being flown under contract to carry out aerial camera work around a tall tower structure of a seaside tourist attraction in Brighton. The UA operator was positioned on the ground several metres away from the base of the tower and had direct line of sight of the UA.

The UA had flown several times around and over the top of the tower up to approximately 600 ft agl. It had completed a top-down shot directly above the tower when contact with the operator was lost. It descended out of line of sight and did not respond or engage its fail safe ‘return to home command’. It landed directly on top of the tower within a platform described as a “crow’s nest” but did not descend to the ground.

During its landing it sustained substantial damage to its airframe, propellers, and camera gimbal. The UA did not cause any damage to the tower structure and was recovered manually.

There was no indication of power loss or of a propulsion system failure of the UAS. Up until when contact with the operator was lost the UA was responding normally, and there were no indications of any technical issues.

The apparent controlled descent and movement of the UA, and its failure to engage its return home feature before striking the tower, could not be explained and was only recorded as a loss of link in the flight data

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive damage to propellers, camera gimbal and arms"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb27a6d3bf7f05539de715/DJI_Inspire_2_UAS_registration_N_A_01-22.pdf
2. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/19862400.drone-crashed-brighton-i360---accident-report/
3. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/drone-crashed-i360-while-carrying-050000848.html
4. https://osagie1966blog.com/2022/01/31/drone-crashed-into-i360-while-carrying-out-filming-at-the-tourist-attraction/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_i360

Media:

West Pier April 2018 04 Remains of the historic West Pier and the new British Airways i360, 5 April 2018.