Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-SMS, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:SAM Air
Registration: PK-SMS
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) [PK]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Pattimura International Airport, Ambon City, a DHC-6 Twin Otter veered off the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tvonenews.com/berita/130990-pesawat-sam-air-yang-tergelincir-di-bandara-patimura-berhasil-dievakuasi
https://bukamatanews.id/read/2023/06/18/pesawat-sam-dikabarkan-tergelincir-di-bandara-pattimura
https://www.indozone.id/news/bnsP4nb/pecah-ban-pesawat-sam-air-tergelincir-hingga-keluar-runway-di-bandara-pattimura-ambon/read-all

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2007 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Mulia Airport (LII) sub
Runway excursion
20 February 2009 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Beoga Airstrip, Timika, Papua
2 December 2010 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
17 December 2014 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
11 January 2015 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Enarotali Airport (EWI) sub
Runway excursion
25 June 2018 PK-YRU Trigana Air Service 0 Kenyam Airstrip min
23 January 2023 PK-SMS SAM Air 0 Beoga Airstrip min
Runway excursion
2 January 2024 PK-SMS PT Semuwa Aviasi Mandiri 0 Ilaga Airport (WAYL) Papua