Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LV-KBH, Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-KBH
MSN: 2647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Carlos de Bolívar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter experienced a drop in rpm during landing. The pilot performed an auto-rotation, but failed to control the flare, and impacted the ground abruptly. All four on board were unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.diariolamanana.com.ar/noticia/cayo-un-helicoptero-en-inmediaciones-de-la-ex-granja-modelo/
https://www.presentenoticias.com/noticias/2023/06/18/10080-accidente-aereo-un-helicoptero-cayo-en-un-campo
Helicopter photo: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10508528

Location

Media: