Incident light plane (10x) , Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:23:38
Type:light plane (10x)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire broke out in an aircraft hangar at Hockenheim Airfield (EDFX), causing millions of euros in damage and destroying ten planes: seven private planes and seven planes belonging to the Sportfliegerclub Hockenheim (DA-40 D-EXFX, HK36 TTC 115 D-KHOE, ASK 21 D-1338). The cause of the fire is currently undisclosed due to ongoing investigations. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://bnn.de/nachrichten/baden-wuerttemberg/flugzeug-hangar-in-hockenheim-steht-in-flammen-millionenschaden
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/suedhessen/366916-feuer-am-flugplatz-hockenheim-1-million-euro-schaden.html
https://www.heidelberg24.de/region/hockenheim-feuer-flugplatz-lagerhalle-sportfliegerclub-polizei-brand-flammen-polizei-rhein-neckar-kreis-92349729.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/14915/5537131
https://www.schwetzinger-zeitung.de/fotos_fotostrecke,-fotostrecke-hangar-des-sportfliegerclubs-hockenheim-abgebrannt-_mediagalid,41776.html
https://www.fliegermagazin.de/news/grossbrand-am-flugplatz-hockenheim-halle-mit-vereins-und-privatflugzeugen-brennt-nieder/
https://www.aerokurier.de/flugplatz-hockenheim-hallenbrand-mit-millionenschaden/
https://www.sfc-hockenheim.de/hangar-brand